Author Topic: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.  (Read 827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

stealthstick

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 360
  • Computer Scientist
    • View Profile
Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« on: November 24, 2010, 09:14:45 pm »
I am using darkys, how Do I enabled 3rd person view on a server that is only locked to 1st person view?
It's been a good few years, becoming what I always wanted to be.

Double Hack

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Do a barrel roll
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2010, 10:03:13 pm »
You could code the 3rd person with a simple hack like buckfast. Is the server difficulty that your talking about set on Expert?
« Last Edit: November 24, 2010, 11:08:06 pm by Double Hack »


Double H-a-c-k, the Original Spoof clown XD

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2010, 10:32:40 pm »
Nothing todo with packets.

Could be scripted using a spectator style script.
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

karmalover

  • I canz carpet bomb joo?
  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2010, 06:18:29 am »
it's easy to do it :wink2

just script it... :icon_laugh

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2010, 12:50:53 pm »
For proper 3rd person you'd need to trick the client into thinking that the server is running at a different difficulty setting than it really is. (Although the concept of "difficulty" in ArmA is just the server telling you what variables to set to what value it wants)

It's represented as Recruit, Regular, Veteran, and Mercenary(aka Expert) in the server configs, but most likely that's just a lookup table for a bunch of boolean values like:

Code: [Select]
Armor=1; //Health buff for all I know
FriendlyTag=1;
EnemyTag=0; //Enemy come up on map screen if set to 1
HUD=1;
HUDPerm=1;
HUDWp=1; //Waypoint
HUDWpPerm=1; //Waypoint stays on screen forever?
HUDGroupInfo=1;
AutoSpot=1;
Map=1;
WeaponCursor=1; //Green crosshair thingies
AutoGuideAT=1;
ClockIndicator=1;
3rdPersonView=1; //What the noobstick was looking for
UltraAI=1; //Turns the AI into rambo
AutoAim=0; //No prizes for guessing what this does
CameraShake=1;
UnlimitedSaves=1; //Singleplayer thing to be honest
DeathMessages=1; //So you know who kills who etc
NetStats=1; //So you can bring up the scoreboard with 'i'
VonID=1; //You can tell who speaks

Now all you need to do is find pointers for these variables... (Wish I had the time to figure out where the lookup table for the locations of all the variables was so I find and change variables easily!)

Double Hack

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Do a barrel roll
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2010, 01:41:36 pm »
VonID=1? looks like a fun...


Double H-a-c-k, the Original Spoof clown XD

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2010, 03:09:17 pm »
VonID=1? looks like a fun...

Not really. It's probably client side like the vast majority of things inn ArmA.

Double Hack

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Do a barrel roll
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2010, 04:11:51 pm »
But would that show who is talking on your hud though? Something that the other players might not have one expert.

Could you do something with it on the runmagic script though?


Double H-a-c-k, the Original Spoof clown XD

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2010, 04:39:53 pm »
But would that show who is talking on your hud though? Something that the other players might not have one expert.

Could you do something with it on the runmagic script though?

Don't know if it would show who is talking if the server is on expert (Although my gut says it probably will)

As for changing these variables via scripting... No. These variables are not accessible from scripting as far as I know. I doubt that changing these on the fly would achieve anything anyway because it's probably all done on level loading. Probably would need to detour and set them during the loading sequence, but I'm getting ahead of myself.

Although I could be wrong, as the AutoAim boolean might have been mucked around with by MrMedic in vanilla ArmA2 (In one of the stickies)

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: Enabling 3rd person view in a 1st person view server.
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2010, 07:32:53 pm »
I think that it was found in SP, as that makes sence

However AFAIK it would all be client side.

On anouther note:

ACE can disable crosshair as it wishes, and this is one of these settings. I believe you can change these with a PBO
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig