Author Topic: Editing PBO  (Read 918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

deezinyamouf

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 503
  • Abedee-Abedee-Abedee-Abedee- A - FUCK YOU!
    • View Profile
Editing PBO
« on: October 29, 2010, 02:59:09 pm »
If I open a .pbo, and edit it....

For example, unpack it, edit the config.bin file, and then re-pack the son of a bitch, then it shouldn't stop me from bypassing sigchecks, should it?
Some people say I'm crazy, and that PTSD has ruined my ability to interact, and properly communicate with others.

I tell those people to eat a dick.

;-)

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2010, 03:11:36 pm »
Darky's by any chance?

No it shouldn't, but if your ussing a specific .sign file you may want to re-do that.
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

deezinyamouf

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 503
  • Abedee-Abedee-Abedee-Abedee- A - FUCK YOU!
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2010, 03:24:11 pm »
Hey, get on STEAM, Coronel.
Some people say I'm crazy, and that PTSD has ruined my ability to interact, and properly communicate with others.

I tell those people to eat a dick.

;-)

deezinyamouf

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 503
  • Abedee-Abedee-Abedee-Abedee- A - FUCK YOU!
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2010, 03:30:45 pm »
Darky's by any chance?

No it shouldn't, but if your ussing a specific .sign file you may want to re-do that.

Not just Darky's.... But any .pbo where I edit ANYTHING about it.

It's as if I edit the file itself, and then the shit can't be fixed like it was previously. And the method I"m using has NOTHING to do with the inner workings of the file. Just whether or not the file's a fuckin' pbo.
Some people say I'm crazy, and that PTSD has ruined my ability to interact, and properly communicate with others.

I tell those people to eat a dick.

;-)

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2010, 05:17:32 pm »
Should work fine.

Although I normally have config.bin as the readable config.cpp instead. (Although you can have both)

It shouldn't stop you fixing the signcheck, as long as your search signature is fine. (Like you start searching the pbo name and replace from there on, as opposed to searching the trailing bits that change at the end)

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2010, 08:51:51 pm »
The problem is the RSA key isnt set with some files.

Does signing a file add something to the file to make the server look for a key? IE if a said .pbo hasn't been signed then a sign file isnt looked for?

EDIT:

Quote
Like you start searching the pbo name and replace from there on, as opposed to searching the trailing bits that change at the end

^ This, bypasses the above because you dont need to worry about the key, it would add it on if it wasnt there.
 
 
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

bptuner

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2010, 08:58:06 pm »
If theres a .bisign file with the same name as a pbo in your addons folder, the pbo name, RSA hash (the contents of the bisign file) and file hash (of the actual pbo) are sent all in one packet to the server when you join.

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2010, 10:48:11 pm »
Well theres someone who didnt read properly.

Me and deez had the same problem, sometime the RSA key isnt sent in the packet with the file. You can listen to the packets and modify it, what ever, but its not sent.
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

bptuner

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2010, 11:16:34 pm »
That doesn't even make sense. Why would it randomly decide to send the RSA key or not?  :icon_rolleyes2
The only time a key isn't sent is if the .bisign file doesn't exist for the pbo, in which case only the pbo name is sent.

Anyway the information I gave him is being applied to OA, which is not what I did it on, as it may have different check somewhere but I dont have OA installed to look myself.

bptuner

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2010, 11:30:19 am »
Installed OA, tried my method on it.

I can get in the lobby of any server, but once I start to get just "Receiving...", I get dumped to the server list with no explanation. (No "Session Lost" or "You have been kicked", nothing)

No such issue exists on ArmA 2, only OA it seems.

Gerk

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 377
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2010, 11:51:49 am »
What operation system do you have? x32 i suppose?

bptuner

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2010, 12:27:45 pm »
Yep, but I think I noticed whats going wrong.

For some reason when I enter the lobby with my filter on, it says "This server requires BattlEye to join" and if I click OK to join, it loads all fine except right at the end (when it would go BattlEye Client: Server computed GUID, etc) I get dumped back to the server list with an obscene amount of lag usually requiring me to reopen the application... :icon_o_o

I even tried injecting BEClient.dll myself but still no avail.

My filter is very specific so I know its not inadvertently corrupting packets.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 02:04:13 pm by bptuner »

bouncer123

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2010, 10:00:26 pm »
Yep, but I think I noticed whats going wrong.

For some reason when I enter the lobby with my filter on, it says "This server requires BattlEye to join" and if I click OK to join, it loads all fine except right at the end (when it would go BattlEye Client: Server computed GUID, etc) I get dumped back to the server list with an obscene amount of lag usually requiring me to reopen the application... :icon_o_o

I even tried injecting BEClient.dll myself but still no avail.

My filter is very specific so I know its not inadvertently corrupting packets.
i once had the same. installed be? - http://www.battleye.com/download.html

bptuner

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄
    • View Profile
Re: Editing PBO
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2010, 07:25:11 am »
Yeah I have BattlEye, the problem was when I was bypassing the client check for a pbo, BattlEye wasn't loading but I resolved it.

Only issue now is stopping myself getting dumped back at the server list, could be happening because I'm capped.

EDIT: Fixed, bypass works, even on TCG where a bit of extra work is required to get the addons working.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2010, 04:07:25 pm by bptuner »