Author Topic: [CODING]My Scripts  (Read 1256 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
[CODING]My Scripts
« on: October 26, 2010, 06:26:48 pm »
DELEATED BITCH.

Hope you saved a copy.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 01:18:30 am by Coronel_Niel »
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

6968

  • Cheater Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2010, 01:22:00 am »
how do i load these scripts into the game ? what programme/method is needed

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2010, 05:05:52 am »
Use your brain?

Ps. Nice to see you used my advice with the grabbing variables from other clients script :P

6968

  • Cheater Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2010, 05:38:40 am »
Sorry, ill ask again, how do i load these scripts into the game.

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2010, 05:57:47 am »
Use them in an addon pbo.

Take a look on the BI wiki if you don't understand how to create one. (Basically just a config.cpp pointing to some of these scripts in a sqf, packed into a pbo.)

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2010, 02:39:48 pm »
Use them in an addon pbo.

Look at
How To Make A Diverse Script

You can load a PBO with an action in the config.cpp and then change a .sqf to do your bidding.

*Updated First Post With More Scripts*
« Last Edit: October 27, 2010, 09:07:21 pm by Coronel_Niel »
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

pviera11

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2010, 04:25:15 am »
Deleted
« Last Edit: October 29, 2010, 12:16:35 am by pviera11 »

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2010, 02:27:51 pm »
The way Arma 2 OA holds damage:

There are 5 floats involved:

2 Floats - Arms

2 Floats - Legs

1 Float - Overall health

There is a difference of 4 between the top 4 address's.

Found this while looking for the Player's Data Structure

However my game crashes whenever I debug Arma 2 - Looks like I cant then.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2010, 02:52:33 pm by Coronel_Niel »
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig

Pride

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2010, 03:40:47 pm »
However my game crashes whenever I debug Arma 2 - Looks like I cant then.

Trying on a securom packed version? That might be the problem.

Coronel_Niel

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 846
  • Why can't I pick my own profile picture...
    • View Profile
Re: [CODING]My Scripts
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2010, 07:41:18 pm »
Thanks for that, been working on this.

Using latest beta build:

00582C47 = movss [eax+edi*4],xmm0

eax = address for first arm

edi determines what is edited. Because they are all 4 apart, if edi is 0, then the first address is edited, ie first arm. If edi is 1, then the secound address is edited, or the 2nd arm.
xmm0 is the float that it edits the address with.

With extra testing i've found that, for me, 00582C47 never changes. So now I have a health hack :)
"Now we are going to watch my boys do it" - Joopig