Author Topic: Problem with SCP  (Read 1659 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Doymon

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Problem with SCP
« on: January 28, 2008, 01:20:17 am »
Hi everyone.

First of all, thx for all the hacks! It gave a rebirth to Arma multiplayer!

I downloaded the SCP but when i enter a server, crossroad says that I caused a flagrant error. Then after like 10 seconds it comes back to the  "i am ready/disconnect" page. And i have to reconnect but it keeps doin it.

What can i do to resolve this pb?  Thx

rogeruk

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2008, 03:04:34 am »

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2008, 11:19:29 pm »
Are you playing on servers that have an offical 1.08 patch or the unoffical beta 1.09?
What Mods are you trying to use,does the server -support- your mods?
What is the name or IP and port # of this server that disconnects you?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

rogeruk

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2008, 12:49:29 am »
Flagrant error = DOOACS = anticheat.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2008, 01:28:23 am »
Flagrant error = DOOACS = anticheat.
He may have not applied the fix.
I would still like the other info from him.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Doolittle

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • processInitCommands
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2008, 11:01:11 am »
Doolittle: "I hate that CROSSROAD person."
CROSSROAD: "We wear tight pants to show off our bulges."
Doolittle: "Nooooo!"
This post dedicated to MP ArmA cheaters, you warthog faced buffoons. Why do you have to ruin my enjoyment of the game, pigs? You scare away players, you miserable, vomitus masses.

IllAssembly

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 354
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2008, 11:19:12 am »
i banged crossroads in the ass and tossed m to the side    :icon_sly

Doymon

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2008, 12:25:09 am »
Are you playing on servers that have an offical 1.08 patch or the unoffical beta 1.09?
What Mods are you trying to use,does the server -support- your mods?
What is the name or IP and port # of this server that disconnects you?

I m playing on 1.08 official patch, my game is a regular one, bought not downloaded. I m not using any mods.  About the port i have absolutely no idea! Does it help?  Thx for ur answers

PS What is the fix u r talking about?

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2008, 02:03:42 am »
What is the name of the server?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Pinduca

  • First Post
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2008, 12:25:33 am »
Doolittle: "I hate that CROSSROAD person."
CROSSROAD: "We wear tight pants to show off our bulges."
Doolittle: "Nooooo!"
How can I bypass this bitch?

Doymon

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2008, 01:43:53 am »
What is the name of the server?

Well on Sahrani life servers... Any of them.
And also i keep gettin that stupid flagrant error to DOOACS...
I tried to lauch the Dual Hack as someone told me but it didn t do anyhting else. I keep having the Debriefing page after 5sec on the server... Got no solution?? :'(

rogeruk

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2008, 03:56:00 am »
http://tkc-community.net/forum/index.php?topic=7196.0

That should work, follow the instructions.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2008, 08:24:02 am »
http://tkc-community.net/forum/index.php?topic=7196.0

That should work, follow the instructions.
Works for it...but he needs to read the posts for SCP to get it "free".
The ArmA Dev guys have an .exe that patchs the basic SCP so people don't -need- to read or make manual changes....they may release it to the public soon.
Alot of things have just been waiting for BI to get off it's dead ass and release an -offical- 1.09 patch.

ArmA2 is due out for sale on the 20th of this month and I have had a copy for some time already.
TKC has people everywhere.

EDIT:
@Doymon...
When I asked for a server name you side step with "Well on Sahrani life servers... Any of them."
That is not what I asked...I asked for the -name- of the server(s).
The SCP Dev team can't tell anything from what you answered as they are not restricted by DooACS at all.
Server names are needed for them to test.

With some of the Staff and differant Dev section people being Uni teachers they don't even need to bother dealing with things...just make it a class project.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2008, 08:52:04 am by ZOldDude »

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2008, 09:02:00 am »
Doolittle: "I hate that CROSSROAD person."
CROSSROAD: "We wear tight pants to show off our bulges."
Doolittle: "Nooooo!"
Hehehe...shussssh up untill you go eat some -good- food at the place I told you about or PM me "thanks but no thanks".
Do you like to go fishing?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Doymon

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with SCP
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2008, 02:04:42 am »
http://tkc-community.net/forum/index.php?topic=7196.0

That should work, follow the instructions.


...As I said : it works but doesn t solve my problem at all...The pb remains.

http://tkc-community.net/forum/index.php?topic=7196.0

That should work, follow the instructions.
Works for it...but he needs to read the posts for SCP to get it "free".
The ArmA Dev guys have an .exe that patchs the basic SCP so people don't -need- to read or make manual changes....they may release it to the public soon.
Alot of things have just been waiting for BI to get off it's dead ass and release an -offical- 1.09 patch.

ArmA2 is due out for sale on the 20th of this month and I have had a copy for some time already.
TKC has people everywhere.

EDIT:
@Doymon...
When I asked for a server name you side step with "Well on Sahrani life servers... Any of them."
That is not what I asked...I asked for the -name- of the server(s).
The SCP Dev team can't tell anything from what you answered as they are not restricted by DooACS at all.
Server names are needed for them to test.



Well from what I can recall it was on the 9th Infantry server and for the other I gotta check. I don t remember right now.

About the dual hack, is it really supposed to help? It works well, I got the little green pixel, etc...but how is it supposed to help for my pb?

Thx for ur answers so far..