Author Topic: Crosshairs  (Read 1139 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mesengr

  • Relentless Teamkiller
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Crosshairs
« on: October 27, 2007, 01:40:44 am »
I would like to have me a crosshair in the game, even when I am right-click-aiming or when I am using my binoculars. I tried the crosshairs in the Downloads sections, but that one keeps flickering, and also I cannot toggle it on/off. I know VCHook provides a crosshair, but I cannot ALT+Tab out of the game without it crashing.

I was searching in the game code memory for the instruction where the crosshair with the game-HUD is drawn, but I am having a hard time locating it. Does anyone know where this instruction is, or how to find it? Or does anyone know if there is a better way to get a stable, toggle-able crosshair?

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2007, 02:04:39 am »
Quote
I know VCHook provides a crosshair, but I cannot ALT+Tab out of the game without it crashing.
You can toggle the function off/on with the hotkeys.
If you play in windows mode then you can toggle from VC to anything else you have running in the task bar.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Subsky

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
  • Subskii
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2007, 05:45:48 am »
Quote from: mesengr link=topic=6876.msg69733#msg69733
I was searching in the game code memory for the instruction where the crosshair with the game-HUD is drawn, but I am having a hard time locating it. Does anyone know where this instruction is, or how to find it?

Vietcong Console Commands

Quote
set srvvm status
status - 0 or 1.

sets Vietnam mode on/off

Use this to find the DMA address/value that controls the HUD so that you can toggle it on/off manually.

Game Deception Forums is another great game hacking site where many talented game hackers share direct3D snippets of code- such as how to create a crosshair like in VCHook.

That should get you started.

Subsky

mesengr

  • Relentless Teamkiller
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2007, 05:40:53 pm »
set srvvm status ... Use this to find the DMA address/value that controls the HUD so that you can toggle it on/off manually.

I figured this one out already, using the same procedure you posted about joining-as-VC-in-COOP  :icon_biggrin2. But the problem still exists, even with the HUD on: when I am using binoculars or right-click-aiming, the crosshair disappears.

Game Deception Forums is another great game hacking site where many talented game hackers share direct3D snippets of code- such as how to create a crosshair like in VCHook.

Thanks a lot for sharing this resource, I will look through it. :icon_thumbsup


On a side note: the address in memory that toggles the HUD never changes, so is it still a DMA address?

mReURO

  • The Central Committee
  • Heckler Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 1364
    • View Profile
    • >>>>>> free porn <<<<<<
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2007, 08:44:40 pm »
I know VCHook provides a crosshair, but I cannot ALT+Tab out of the game without it crashing.

start vc not in fullscreen mod . then u can go out of game without crashing !

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2007, 09:41:53 pm »
I know VCHook provides a crosshair, but I cannot ALT+Tab out of the game without it crashing.

start vc not in fullscreen mod . then u can go out of game without crashing !

Quote
You can toggle the function off/on with the hotkeys.
If you play in windows mode then you can toggle from VC to anything else you have running in the task bar.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

mesengr

  • Relentless Teamkiller
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2007, 02:12:38 am »
Thank you all for taking the time to reply. I still would prefer a crosshair I could use in Fullscreen mode, because Fullscreen mode gives me better FPS than Windowed mode. I will attempt to create an undetected hook that gives me this functionality, using the resource Subsky posted (that site has a ton of information!).  :icon_cool2

Subsky

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
  • Subskii
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2007, 07:37:59 am »
On a side note: the address in memory that toggles the HUD never changes, so is it still a DMA address?

Well technically- the correct name is a global pointer.  Global pointers- as used in the case above; do not usually change where they point, only the value pointed to by address stored them is changed.

You won't get kicked from HRADBA (#138) for modifying the value in a global variable either because it doesn't live in the code section. (lookup the Portable Executable File Format on MSDN for more info).

Subsky

mesengr

  • Relentless Teamkiller
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2007, 11:54:04 am »
After a long day, I successfully created a DLL and its injector using the D3D Starter Kit. Now, a crosshair is there 100% of the time, I can toggle it on/off, and I can alt+tab out of fullscreen-mode and back in without any problems. Woohoo!   :icon_biggrin2

However, I still need to get around the Hradba #149 detection. After searching this forum, I found two different ways to do this. (1) Same steps as getting VCHook 3 undetected, or (2) Patching hradba.dll to always give a Status:OK. The latter is much more powerful, because using the same technique, I can bypass a lot of other Hradba detections (read Subsky's post and also his tips).

Just felt like posting this... maybe it will help someone else in the future.

Subsky

  • Insane Joker
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
  • Subskii
    • View Profile
Re: Crosshairs
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2007, 12:13:20 am »
After a long day, I successfully created a DLL and its injector using the D3D Starter Kit. Now, a crosshair is there 100% of the time, I can toggle it on/off, and I can alt+tab out of fullscreen-mode and back in without any problems. Woohoo!   :icon_biggrin2

However, I still need to get around the Hradba #149 detection. After searching this forum, I found two different ways to do this. (1) Same steps as getting VCHook 3 undetected, or (2) Patching hradba.dll to always give a Status:OK. The latter is much more powerful, because using the same technique, I can bypass a lot of other Hradba detections (read Subsky's post and also his tips).

Just felt like posting this... maybe it will help someone else in the future.


Awesome stuff!

You're more than 50% of the way there if you know whats going on in the starter kit- you should use it to start creating wallhacks using model or texture CRC recognition.

In regards to beating HRADBA #149 I'll PM you.

Subsky