Author Topic: Stupid question...  (Read 1372 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Stupid question...
« on: March 05, 2007, 01:39:27 am »
When I create my own server and I see the black screen that has the us flag and vc flag followed by scores and Game inactive - waiting for players...wat command do i put to join? I tried to remote admin it but it wouldn't let me...it said unsupported or something. Im stupid -_- first time trying to develop cheats...

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2007, 02:22:00 am »
All this time playing VC and you don't know how to set up a server?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2007, 02:27:31 am »
I always joined servers...and I tried creating hacks when games were going on...I know how to create a server but when it starts I can't join my own. It says remote administration is disabled or something

LazyPig

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 269
  • Sus scrofa
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2007, 02:30:27 am »
Sounds like you have the option "dedicated" checked in your server options. Remove the checkmark and you'll be fine.
                           
I like pigs. Dogs look up to us. Cats look down on us. Pigs treat us as equals.   (Sir Winston Churchill)

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2007, 02:32:23 am »
I can't start a server if it's not dedicated...it says Connection timed out...

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2007, 02:43:26 am »
Are you just trying to JOIN or join as admin?

In the two years that you have been here it is strange that you never tried to set up your own VC listen server.
You need to set up a remote admin password in the menu before you start the server if you want to join as an admin.

If you want the HB icon to show in front of your server in the game browser but be able to allow cheats:

1) Deleat HB.
2) d/l the HB files from TKC and install HB202
3) Turn off servers auto update when setting up your server.

Speedhack,super jump,weapons hack,ammo hack and VCHook 3.1 will now all work on your server for everyone and people with HB202-206 can all join (players above HB202 may have some cheats detected).

Have fun.


*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2007, 02:46:06 am »
O_o Dude I just can't create a non-dedicated server. It says connection time out...

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2007, 02:47:14 am »
I can't start a server if it's not dedicated...it says Connection timed out...

Allow firewall to let VC and Dirrectplay act as server...or turn firewall off.
If you have a router you need to forward/open ports.

I don't know what those ports are...when I set up game servers I just DMZ that computer.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2007, 02:56:28 am by ZOldDude »

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2007, 02:52:49 am »
Oh then do you know what my router settings would have to be for vc to work?

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2007, 03:00:37 am »
Oh then do you know what my router settings would have to be for vc to work?

I just said I do not know what the ports are.
Goto the webpage for your router and see what the routers IP is (or look in run>ipconfig /all) and enter the routers command menu,then DMZ the computer you want to use on the internet as a server.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Pwntj00

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2007, 04:19:16 am »
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2007, 09:35:32 am »


Oh that's easy....use BIGGER bullets! :icon_laugh


*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Crossmol

  • Heckler
  • *****
  • Posts: 1522
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2007, 01:13:06 pm »
I just said I do not know what the ports are.

5425 and 15425 are the ports that VC1 uses.
Watch out where the huskies go, and don't you eat that yellow snow...

Crossmol

  • Heckler
  • *****
  • Posts: 1522
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2007, 01:14:55 pm »
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

It's a cheat m8. And to answer your next two questions: Yes I have it. No I will not send it.
Watch out where the huskies go, and don't you eat that yellow snow...

Frank P.

  • Heckler Apprentice
  • ****
  • Posts: 1011
  • Still J Day N*gga....
    • View Profile
Re: Stupid question...
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2007, 03:25:19 pm »
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

It's a cheat m8. And to answer your next two questions: Yes I have it. No I will not send it.
Ditto. For this cheat you'll have to put in your own work. Learn how to use t-search and stuff. Read the tuts and you'll be fine. Solid Snakes a good tutor, ask him HOW to do it not HOW to get the cheat ;D.
Being Australian is about driving in a German car to an Irish pub for a Belgian beer, and then travelling home, grabbing an Indian curry or a Turkish kebab on the way, to sit on Swedish furniture and watch American shows on a Japanese TV.