Author Topic: VC-Hook 3 issue  (Read 1750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sgthunter

  • Cheater Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
VC-Hook 3 issue
« on: January 19, 2007, 04:57:38 am »
Hello.

I know there are allot of new versions of VC Hook out but they are private so lats concetrate on the public one. In the readme file it says that the hook should work on Fist Alpha. But it doesen't. Im supose to select an .exe file for the loader, and fist alpha doesent have an .exe file. So I tried activating the addon trough Vietcong and after it loads the VC Hook stops working.

Does anyone know how to get it to work for Fist Alpha?


/Thank You

Frank P.

  • Heckler Apprentice
  • ****
  • Posts: 1011
  • Still J Day N*gga....
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2007, 06:33:24 am »
Fist Alpha is simply an add-on for Vietcong so from what I know you should be able to focus the VCHook on the main Vietcong.exe and just open Vietcong Fist Alpha alternatively. Should work. Sorry I couldnt be much help never had to use it.
Being Australian is about driving in a German car to an Irish pub for a Belgian beer, and then travelling home, grabbing an Indian curry or a Turkish kebab on the way, to sit on Swedish furniture and watch American shows on a Japanese TV.

[TKC]Solid Snake

  • Klass Klown
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2007, 07:25:19 am »
I got it working with fist alpha once, I dont remember how though.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2007, 08:36:01 am »
I recall having the same problem when both the new hook and Fist Alpha came it.

The problem you are having is just an incorrect link in the loader program.
If you look at the shortcut to Fist Alpha you can see what it is.

If you have it on your "C" drive then this is the proper entry to use:
CommandLine="C:\Program Files\Vietcong\vietcong.exe" -addon fistalpha

Make note of the SPACE befor '-addon fistalpha'.
You can aslo use this for any other "addon" you may play with.

Z
« Last Edit: January 19, 2007, 09:00:21 am by ZOldDude »

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

[TKC]Symantic

  • The Indifferent Character
  • The Central Committee
  • Heckler
  • *
  • Posts: 1647
  • I can has personal text?
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2007, 08:59:53 am »
Would this method work for something such as BF2 Special/Euro forces?

« Last Edit: January 19, 2007, 09:04:58 am by ZOldDude »
Enjoy your creative game-play, whatever that may include.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2007, 09:05:31 am »
Would this method work for something such as BF2 Special/Euro forces?



If you have a "hook" with a loader then yes.
As long as it is an "addon" that still uses a main games .exe then the shortcut should show up about the same.

Just look at the shortcut to the "addaon" you want to use your stuff in for the "extra" info.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

sgthunter

  • Cheater Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2007, 09:39:35 am »
Oh Thank you!!

I got it working. This is how I fixed it.

I opened the Hook config file that looked like this.
Quote
[Settings]
DLL=D:\Vietcong\VCHOOK3\vcHook.dll
Target=D:\Vietcong\vietcong.exe
CommandLine=

As you can see the command line was blank. When i saw ur reply i filled in the blanks and made it looks like this.
Quote
[Settings]
DLL=D:\Vietcong\VCHOOK3\vcHook.dll
Target=D:\Vietcong\vietcong.exe
CommandLine=D:Vietcong\vietcong.exe" -addon fistalpha

Works great now!!

Thanks ZOldDude u get +1 ;)

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2007, 11:25:47 am »
No problem buddy. :icon_zorro

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Frank P.

  • Heckler Apprentice
  • ****
  • Posts: 1011
  • Still J Day N*gga....
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2007, 09:55:43 am »
Hehe nice. +1 Z I had the same problem ages ago but never figured it out   :D
Being Australian is about driving in a German car to an Irish pub for a Belgian beer, and then travelling home, grabbing an Indian curry or a Turkish kebab on the way, to sit on Swedish furniture and watch American shows on a Japanese TV.

[TKC]King-M2o

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: VC-Hook 3 issue
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2007, 10:38:54 pm »
Thank you ZoldDude
i Love You hehe ... joke  :icon_thumbsup
♂ → → → ٭٭٭??? █ K  |  /\/  G   ?   /\/\ 2 [] █ ???٭٭٭ ← ← ← ♂