Author Topic: Connection Timed Out??  (Read 1518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« on: February 17, 2005, 01:36:53 am »
Dont know if I posted this in the right secttion, so sorry if i did.  Maybe you guys can help me, cause i have tried in a lot of goddam places and still cant fix the problem.  Whenever i proceed to make a server in vietcong 1.61, or any version actually, i get a window saying connection timed out.  I have dsl and am on a small network where two labtops also share my internet connection.  So i have a dsl modem, from qwest, hooked up to a linksys wireless router-G  2.4GHz.  I have opened the ports like the stupid vietcong.net site said to open, i have disabled dmz hosting, any other ideas, cause i still get the error whenever i try to make servers.  Hopefully you guys can help, thanks!! :idea:

Propagandazwerg

  • Relentless Teamkiller
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2005, 01:41:17 am »
you have send Vietcong from one pc to another in your network right??

you have to install it, so you won't have the error again

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2005, 01:47:58 am »
no, only one of the pc's on my network actually running the game, so I am not making any LAN servers or nothing, my computer is the only one that plays the game on the network, the other computers are not for gaming.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2005, 08:52:52 am »
Hmmmm....sounds like a problem for the publishers website (Take2/Gathering).

Oh yeh thats right....they can't keep a website up!

Well looks like THEY won't be much help.











#1 Try conecting dirrectly from computer to modem and see if it works.

If so then:

#2 Just DMZ that computer from the router.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2005, 01:21:14 pm »
Thanks for ideas, ill try and post if they work, but i am having another problem also my game stopped working when i simply tried to freakin rename the vietcong folder in my program files, is this some kinda anti cheat measure, or is it just my computer, cause if it is a anti cheat method, its a goddam lame try!! Are they trying to prevent us of making copies on our hard drive of the game? shouldnt we be able to do that when we purchased the game and make a copy on our hard drive for personal purposes?  Or is it  just my computer being stupid,?  Peace

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2005, 10:17:40 pm »
Quote from: Flyin Hawaiian
Thanks for ideas, ill try and post if they work, but i am having another problem also my game stopped working when i simply tried to freakin rename the vietcong folder in my program files, is this some kinda anti cheat measure, or is it just my computer, cause if it is a anti cheat method, its a goddam lame try!! Are they trying to prevent us of making copies on our hard drive of the game? shouldnt we be able to do that when we purchased the game and make a copy on our hard drive for personal purposes?  Or is it  just my computer being stupid,?  Peace


Well if you "rename" the games folder how is the program supposed to find the parts that it needs to run?

Anyhow, the game itself has a very bad bug that was never fixed (it has alot of things never fixed).

Every now and then it changes the registry entry on it's own!

When this happens you will HEAR the music of the game yet you will NOT get a screen.

If you run RegCleaner you will see that a new entry for Pterodon has been made and thus the conflect.

You can fix it if you know the registry or copy MAP-LEVELS-SAVES folders and deleat the game ....defrag....re-install (this will make the game load/run better) and then copy back all your saved folders.

Z

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2005, 09:00:43 am »
Yes exactly what i needed to know, since im still intimidated by regedit, heheheh, ill just go with uninstalling, defrag, and reinstall just to be safe.  Actuallly going to reformat my drive anyhow so maybe ill wait, thanks for help though Zold. 8)

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2005, 06:26:20 am »
just wait till you hear the next goddam problem im having now!!  But it kinda goes along with the whole process of extracting the game so i figured you guys might know what i can do.  I went to reinstall the game, i got the old version cd's not the purple haze ones, and noticed my second disc has a little nick on it, i guess big enough to where it cant finish the installation. but the catch is i already have a extracted copy of the game on my hard drive, but that copied version was for 1.00 only cause i cannot patch it up to fist alpha becasue the fist alpha patch installation program doesnt recognize this copy as the game because the installer program i used to extract the game, from the first cd's or 1.00, i tricked into thinking it uninstalled the game when it didnt like the tutorial said!! Wow if i havent lost you yet but i shouldnt cuase you guys should now what im talking about if you have extracted the game.  

So my question, finally, is there a way to get around this goddam nick on my disk by maybe tricking the installler for 1.00 into thinking it has finished the installation, despite the fact it cant finish the installation cause  the nick on the disk wont let it?  You remember that step for extracting version 1.00 where you trick the installer into thinking it has uninstalled the game when it really has not, then you use the installer to extract the cbf files? Well im wondering is there a way to trick the installer into thinking it has installed the game when it hasnt?? Cause if not i gotta go buy a goddam new set of disks so i can play fist alpha, thats annoying!!  Hopefully that made since, if not just kick me out of the forums for wasting your time!!! :twisted:  :evil:  :twisted:

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2005, 10:27:10 pm »
Try running a CD/DVD cleaner disk in the drive first.

If it is not dust in the drive then use toothpaste to buff out the problem with the disk....or buy a "disk fixer" at the local shop.

Whenever you get it fixed BACK UP THE DISKS!
Just copy all the files onto another cd...THE FILES....do NOT try to "copy whole disk" as it has two bad sectors on it for copy protection (Securom).

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

Flyin Hawaiian

  • Intentional Cheater
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Connection Timed Out??
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2005, 09:58:08 am »
ya, ill give those a try, and i didnt realize that was the way they had attempted to enforce people from trying to copy the game, hmm interesting, thanks much for the info!!