Author Topic: Units cost hack problem  (Read 621 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

feldmarschall

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Strategist
    • View Profile
Units cost hack problem
« on: January 19, 2016, 09:06:37 pm »
I have a problem with one strategy game. You can buy in it units for cash which just limits amount of units you can buy. I found a function in assembler which is taking control of units price. With this function i have found all units that i wanted to and changed their price to 1 from for example 1000. Then i added bonuses for them which cost some percent of units normal price, when its 1 then all bonuses cost few cash. And my problem is, when somebody joins my game after modifing those units he is kicked after few seconds because of some type of desync. I dont change any statistics- only price, so using those units wouldnt cause a desync. How can i fix this problem? I can provide useful info about this problem.
Regards
"Strategy is a system of expedients; it is more than a mere scholarly discipline. It is the translation of knowledge to practical life, the improvement of the original leading thought in accordance with continually changing situations."

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 20809
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2016, 10:22:32 pm »
What is the game?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

feldmarschall

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Strategist
    • View Profile
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2016, 11:39:30 pm »
One from Total War series, they are all bassicaly same mechanics but different firearms and time.
"Strategy is a system of expedients; it is more than a mere scholarly discipline. It is the translation of knowledge to practical life, the improvement of the original leading thought in accordance with continually changing situations."

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 20809
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2016, 01:24:08 am »
Any of these?

Total War: Attila
Total War Battles: Shogun
Total War: Rome 2
Total War: Shogun 2
Total War: Shogun 2: Fall Of The Samurai

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

MrCamo

  • Village Idiot of TKC
  • Quarantine
  • Heckler Apprentice
  • ****
  • Posts: 1456
  • Banned from TKC forever
    • View Profile
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2016, 01:40:24 am »
Any of these?

Total War: Attila
Total War Battles: Shogun
Total War: Rome 2
Total War: Shogun 2
Total War: Shogun 2: Fall Of The Samurai

as far as I know he means napoleon total war. I remember him mentioning the game title,unless from then on anything changed.

MrCamo

  • Village Idiot of TKC
  • Quarantine
  • Heckler Apprentice
  • ****
  • Posts: 1456
  • Banned from TKC forever
    • View Profile
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2016, 01:47:46 am »
you can upload the cheat engine tables or any info on progress you already have.

feldmarschall

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Strategist
    • View Profile
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2016, 11:29:42 pm »
I have made table which contains adress that can show all units cost in game but it works only if you attach it to a game.
"Strategy is a system of expedients; it is more than a mere scholarly discipline. It is the translation of knowledge to practical life, the improvement of the original leading thought in accordance with continually changing situations."

MrMedic

  • MasstKer
  • ********
  • Posts: 8900
  • programmer/dev/software engineer
    • View Profile
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2016, 12:06:46 am »
get the pointers , make your own classes , or look for an sdk for the game , then do whatever you want.
EnCoded Message: i3iy9yl8kr2xf3g2Txs3pr6ye3ya7jg5ty2z

you need a paypal account for the private versions.

Website:
http://bit.ly/medic101

Teamspeak 3: 85.236.101.5:10157

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 20809
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Units cost hack problem
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2016, 03:30:02 am »
Or...simply make your Bank larger.

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*