Author Topic: Error with autoblock on my end.  (Read 1165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

luckypants

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Error with autoblock on my end.
« on: January 04, 2015, 12:18:04 am »
Heya, I'm using the autoblock creator and this happens
http://picpaste.com/Train.jpg

The text is semi offscreen and I can't click anything.

I'm trying to find a fix or similar issues via google but it's a rather hard search.
In any case, has anyone ever seen this before and perhaps an idea how to fix?


Kind regards

Boris

  • Moderator
  • Online Villain
  • *
  • Posts: 143
  • The Original Boris
    • View Profile
    • TKC-Community
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2015, 07:39:26 pm »
Did you download the latest version of the program?
Also have you tried running the program in 'Administrator' mode?

Kind Regards
Boris

reeper

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2015, 08:10:42 pm »
i am really sry but i decided to say it here where is a mini hot topic. is there a chance that i can get perm banned from steam or maybe the whole games servers?

luckypants

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2015, 10:08:39 pm »
Yep, latest version was downloaded.
I've used run as admin, compatibility modes, randomly hitting stuff on the keyboard in the hopes it'll select patch.

Does anyone know perhaps in what kind of coding language a program like this is written? I can find similar issues or the root cause if I can search for example for: C++ program has text off-center in a google search.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2015, 10:35:33 pm by luckypants »

FriendsKnow

  • Guest
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2015, 12:37:40 am »
copyy mb_warband.exe to the location where "autoblock creator" is copied. Patching process starts off without prompting about a path.

luckypants

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2015, 10:07:35 am »
I can't click patch.
Due to whatever reason it's like everything in that program has been moved an inch to the right and down.
I don't believe this to be a problem with the program or a corrupt download. I'm fairly sure the problem is from my pc.

But I don't know where the issue could be, what platform this sort of program runs on, what kind of coding is used to make it so I can't even search for a similar issue.
The only option I have at this moment is perhaps running it on a virtual machine or an entire reinstall of W7?

The quest continues!

And thank you all so far for the replies.

ZOldDude

  • The Unknown Rank!
  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 20874
  • Old School TKC
    • View Profile
    • Admin
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2015, 09:47:22 pm »
Resolution/window mode?

*While we crash and burn, small, low tech, agrarian societies such as the Hmong in the mountains of Laos will continue on without so much as blinking an eye.*

luckypants

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2015, 11:51:21 pm »
Hello zoldude

Tried Alt+enter and alt+f10+enter and no change

The mystery continues.

feldmarschall

  • Moderator
  • Online Villain
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Strategist
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2015, 11:59:23 pm »
Maybe antivirus is blocking it? Try to disable it if you have it. I have used it and never had problems
"Strategy is a system of expedients; it is more than a mere scholarly discipline. It is the translation of knowledge to practical life, the improvement of the original leading thought in accordance with continually changing situations."

FriendsKnow

  • Guest
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2015, 12:00:02 am »
(embedded autoblock in v1.165 steam)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8LfRcHXXqoAZkZtM0JKUnFmSTQ/view?usp=sharing

I'll take the link down from the website asap you get it,because it is in the teeth of the rules..

MrMedic

  • MasstKer
  • ********
  • Posts: 8900
  • programmer/dev/software engineer
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2015, 01:23:51 am »
try it without any theme mods running ie default to standard windows themes

if that doesnt work , install windows 7 or xp.
EnCoded Message: i3iy9yl8kr2xf3g2Txs3pr6ye3ya7jg5ty2z

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62_7-AYfdkQ
you need a paypal account for the private versions.

Website:
http://bit.ly/medic101

Teamspeak 3: 85.236.101.5:10157

luckypants

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Error with autoblock on my end.
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2015, 09:41:47 pm »
Thank you all again for further replies.

The embedded exe is working so first of all super thanks for that.

For the suggestions, themes and anti-virus have been tried to no effect. Still, thank you for trying.
It seems that a new W7 install will eventually be required.

So, thank you all and thank you for the exe.
Have a great Tuesday everyone