Author Topic: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer  (Read 2017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

D_x

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
hello,its not for the total quantity you can hire.

After some scan i can change the amount of troop, here an exemple 1 miles troop


When i find the adress, i set numpad+ to increase, numpad -to decrease amount of miles,
but if i exit the game that adress change, and i have to restart memory scan.
I try many time to find the pointer, but without success.

If someone know a way tell me please

M. O.

  • Administrator
  • MasstKer
  • *
  • Posts: 9184
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tkc-community.net
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2012, 12:10:59 am »
It's a good problem, it might not be trivial.

A good assumption is to think that that list is an array of a structure or object, let's call it "Troop", of length N, with elements: k:0->N-1 . The Troop object has a unit type (like "Miles") and an amount. You want to change the amount of array entry k.

So in your trainer you also want to read N, so you don't set k>=N which leads to a crash when you specify k, i.e. which troop to change the amount for.


Once you have found the value to change, you need to see what accesses it. I.e. put a breakpoint on it. Some entries will pop up, their positions will be static. So when you are there you can always make a code cave (see the downloads section -> GH-archive (there may be some tutorials in this forum too)) and read the dynamic address from there. There are positions of different quality though, sometimes the same chunk of code is related to something else, and you don't want to write a check for that. But you will want to trace some more there to find the address of the array and the offsets for each element.






Heckling is an art, and game hacking a science.

Snuff

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2012, 12:34:56 am »
The system works on a slot value idea, so rather than having different addresses pointing at different units, they have the addresses pointed at the slots that the unit-type/units are in.

Say for example you have this party:

SLOT1: Infantry dudes               20
SLOT2: Heavy Infantry dudes      20
SLOT3: Cavalry dudes                10

And you want to get some more infantry dudes. You can scan for 20 in a memory editor, and find all values which are 20, then lose one of your infantry guys, so you get:

SLOT1: Infantry dudes               19
SLOT2: Heavy Infantry dudes      20
SLOT3: Cavalry dudes                10

Then search for 19, and keep going until you've got one address left, it's usually after 3 or 4 tries. This address will point to the value of slot 1, so if swap another unit into slot 1, the address will point at them instead.

Edit this value to what number of infantry dudes you want, close the party window and open it to refresh it, and see how many you have.

SLOT1: Infantry dudes               300
SLOT2: Heavy Infantry dudes      20
SLOT3: Cavalry dudes                10

------------------

Then, if you want to get 300 Cavalry guys, just move them up the slots (You can do this ingame with the group order buttons), so when the cav is in the first slot:

SLOT1: Cavalry dudes                10
SLOT2: Heavy Infantry dudes      20
SLOT3: Infantry dudes               300

Automatically, in your memory editor you have should change to the number of slot 1, so it will be 10 in this example, so if you change that:

SLOT1: Cavalry dudes                300
SLOT2: Heavy Infantry dudes      20
SLOT3: Infantry dudes               300

It changes the amount of units in slot 1.

Simple!
« Last Edit: June 03, 2012, 12:51:11 am by Snuff »

D_x

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2012, 01:46:44 am »
Thanks for reply, i'm going to try with T-search instead of Cheat engine

Snuff

  • Online Villain
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2012, 01:52:32 am »
Okay, tell us if it works, or if it doesn't.

D_x

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2012, 01:40:04 pm »
It work for all release, i use it since long time, M&B first opus, to dont have food problem and let lord think they have some chance
i start battle 10vs300, then i call reinforcement with numpad+,
to increase by 100 dudes or more, before exit battle i press numpad- to set a 10 dudes
think there is more xp for companion, if mod dont got char export system.

Like you say as a slot value, but its dynamic memory, and i still search a way for static memory,
I have resolve the cheat engine tutorial to know how to find a pointer,
but for some search like this, i cant find anything, there is not much support in my language, i have to work more to find it
thanks you anyway, i still work on it since long time, now i try with t-search


D_x

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2012, 12:27:26 am »
i cant find anything, i dont got knowledge i need for that, if someone find a way tell me plz

D_x

  • Poptart
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Help to change amount of troop, in warband 1.153 not in multiplayer
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2013, 04:28:22 am »
Someone got table for this please?