TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Armed Assault 3 => Armed Assault 2 => Topic started by: ZOldDude on March 26, 2008, 04:03:43 am

Title: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on March 26, 2008, 04:03:43 am
Hope BI gets off it's ass and puts this game out...I want to buy it.
(http://www.armaholic.com/datas/users/4-arma_2_gamestar_1.jpg)
(http://img129.imageshack.us/img129/1583/civsyu5.jpg)

Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on March 26, 2008, 04:58:03 am
(http://games.tiscali.cz/reviews/arma2brddojmy/picc.jpg)
(http://www.armedassault.info/ftp/pics/news/pics1/gamerstar2.jpg)
(http://www.armedassault.info/ftp/pics/news/pics1/gamerstar4.jpg)
Link to early movie:
http://w15.easy-share.com/1699713470.html

ArmA2 will NOT run on a single core CPU!
AI now respond to surroundings/danger and react more like real people (thus the need for dual core CPU as a minimum).

Old man Z -wants- to buy this game!
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Easy_tiger on March 27, 2008, 04:44:16 pm
i just hope they sort the controls out, then i'll buy it  :icon_biggrin2
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [TKC]Anothercheater on March 27, 2008, 10:17:00 pm
wheres the demo
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [TKC]Wesker on March 28, 2008, 02:44:15 am
Wounder what graphics card... ArmA bones my 8800GTS as it is.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Easy_tiger on March 28, 2008, 03:56:40 pm
Wounder what graphics card... ArmA bones my 8800GTS as it is.


thats wierd my x1950 gave me no probs on 1.08 but aint tried any of the later patches yet tho. i reckon your card will do the job fine tho the gfx dont seem different at all
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on March 30, 2008, 04:18:52 pm
Looks very good, a must have ;)

But I see that old barn there, I think they should skip re-using old models. Or at least re-do them. They've used the same model for ages now.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: b00n on March 30, 2008, 10:47:03 pm
wow that's look really nice
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on March 31, 2008, 01:25:49 am
wow that's look really nice
And the screens are from -in game play- not scripted intro movies.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on March 31, 2008, 04:38:25 am
Seen from the air it seems to be quite photorealistic
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [TKC]Wesker on March 31, 2008, 01:55:23 pm
Lol it looks great but I bet it's much more buggy than arma.
Seriously don't expect too much from BIS because they are failures. The one to watch is OFP2 by Codemasters.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on April 01, 2008, 01:39:43 am
Lol it looks great but I bet it's much more buggy than arma.
Seriously don't expect too much from BIS because they are failures. The one to watch is OFP2 by Codemasters.
Just looked at the official OFP2 site...what a joke.

I am using the first screen in the 2ND post "stretched" so the whole thing fill the screen for my desktop now.
Looks cool.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [TKC]Wesker on April 01, 2008, 03:00:21 am
Just looked at the official OFP2 site...what a joke.
We'll see who laughs last  :icon_biggrin2
My faith is certainly not with the people who release unfinished products and ignore their community.

I predict
ArmA2 will be a bug fest from start to end (like ArmA).
OFP2 will have it's bugs but will be later resolved.

BIS vs CM
BIS: small, only 30 game devs (slackers) employed.
Codemasters: Europe's largest game development group, more highly experienced.

(http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/4536/ofp2uk4jr9.th.jpg) (http://img211.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ofp2uk4jr9.jpg)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on April 01, 2008, 03:52:51 am
But that's just a render. Units look equally good. CM a little bit better though. Probably they launched Arma to get quick money for ArmA2 or something.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on April 01, 2008, 12:29:29 pm
(http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/4536/ofp2uk4jr9.th.jpg)
That is an artist's rendition...there are -no- pics from the game at all so far and the official site is devoid of any posts other than people hired by the company...3-4 hopeful fans and about the same amount from the BI forum.

There is one movie that trys to pimp the game on review/game demo sites but they are not ...from...the game. On the end credits it also says something about not sponsored by the US DoD,like they are trying to use that to make it look better than it will be.
That's why I said the official forums were a joke.

Codemasters may be a big EU publishing company but the game it's self has it's workers in a small Asian country a few miles away from all those earthquakes that case the tidal waves!
Quote
Kuala Lumpur is situated midway along the west coast of Peninsular Malaysia, at the confluence of the Klang and Gombek rivers. It is approximately 35 km from the coast and sits at the centre of the Peninsula's extensive and modern transportation network. Kuala Lumpur is easily the largest city in the nation, possessing a population of over one and a half million people drawn from all of Malaysia's many ethnic group
Best thing about the area is an old online contact lives near a stamper and goes bin diveing for movie and game disks. :icon_thumbsup
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Frank P. on April 01, 2008, 01:11:23 pm
(http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/4536/ofp2uk4jr9.th.jpg)
That is an artist's rendition...there are -no- pics from the game at all so far and the official site is devoid of any posts other than people hired by the company...3-4 hopeful fans and about the same amount from the BI forum.

There is one movie that trys to pimp the game on review/game demo sites but they are not ...from...the game. On the end credits it also says something about not sponsored by the US DoD,like they are trying to use that to make it look better than it will be.
That's why I said the official forums were a joke.

Codemasters may be a big EU publishing company but the game it's self has it's workers in a small Asian country a few miles away from all those earthquakes that case the tidal waves!
Quote
Kuala Lumpur is situated midway along the west coast of Peninsular Malaysia, at the confluence of the Klang and Gombek rivers. It is approximately 35 km from the coast and sits at the centre of the Peninsula's extensive and modern transportation network. Kuala Lumpur is easily the largest city in the nation, possessing a population of over one and a half million people drawn from all of Malaysia's many ethnic group
Best thing about the area is an old online contact lives near a stamper and goes bin diveing for movie and game disks. :icon_thumbsup
Pfft Codemasters... One of the cheapest gaming companies EVER!
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Easy_tiger on April 01, 2008, 01:48:14 pm
Yea but they've been in the game biz pretty much since day one (who remembers dizzy the egg? hehe) & their a British company so ive got their back!  :icon_thumbsup

Im tempted to try and get a job wth em, their hq is only  an hour or so up the road


oh and those screens are in game from what i gather, they have been heavily tarted up in PS tho!
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Frank P. on April 01, 2008, 02:34:19 pm
Yea but they've been in the game biz pretty much since day one (who remembers dizzy the egg? hehe) & their a British company so ive got their back!  :icon_thumbsup

Im tempted to try and get a job wth em, their hq is only  an hour or so up the road


oh and those screens are in game from what i gather, they have been heavily tarted up in PS tho!
They made a chain of Cricket games for PS2 (Ricky Ponting around Aus-NZ and Brian Lara around Asia - obviously depending where you live but they were the same games just with a different frontman) and only ever had the right names of players in competitions i.e ICC World Cup.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Easy_tiger on April 01, 2008, 02:59:45 pm
lol now thats cheap  :icon_laugh
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Frank P. on April 02, 2008, 09:02:28 am
lol now thats cheap  :icon_laugh
You probably don't follow the Cricket but the teams were so screwed like Adam Gilchrist would be A.Gilchurch. EA had the license of the names first and only do PC Cricket games. I know the team like the back of my hand and some players' names were incomprehensible.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Easy_tiger on April 02, 2008, 02:01:45 pm
Nah i dont follow the Cricket, it bores the shit outta me, always has done  :icon_biggrin2

I remember it happening wth soccer games tho, again i think EA were the only ones with enough $$$ to use the real names
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on April 02, 2008, 04:04:53 pm
Give me rights to a game and it's engine and I will cut you in for the bigest part of BANK money.
Screw the names and other issues and let them sue me and see what they can hope to collect!

If you have a plan/product I can work it into BANK and keep you free of problems.
Remember that before I relocate I am 15 Min's away from both EA and Sony and many others that are located here in LA.

I will handle everything for 2%.
That includes all leagal and servers to handle on-line d/l sales.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Frank P. on April 03, 2008, 08:13:09 am
Nah i dont follow the Cricket, it bores the shit outta me, always has done  :icon_biggrin2

I remember it happening wth soccer games tho, again i think EA were the only ones with enough $$$ to use the real names
Yeh I can relate to that. The thing is you poor bastards probably get half of your games delayed or washed out because of the weather. Jks :D. With me, if it ain't Australia, England or India playing then I'm not going to watch it (Australian domestic Cricket exempt).

Give me rights to a game and it's engine and I will cut you in for the bigest part of BANK money.
Screw the names and other issues and let them sue me and see what they can hope to collect!

If you have a plan/product I can work it into BANK and keep you free of problems.
Remember that before I relocate I am 15 Min's away from both EA and Sony and many others that are located here in LA.

I will handle everything for 2%.
That includes all leagal and servers to handle on-line d/l sales.
Both games on PC and PS2 have so much bugs that it's not funny anyway. I only play them for the concept. EA has more bugs in their PC game than Codemasters in their PS2 one though. For example, the EA version would have bugs like if you bowled the ball and it was a full toss yorker (in other words it gets to the batsman before it bounces and yorker being at the toe so its hard to play) then an lbw appeal (lbw meaning leg-before-wicket as in if it was going to hit the wickets/sticks and it hit the batsmans leg pad then in theory he would be out) would already be ruled out because in the EA version it thinks that it has to bounce to be lbw but in reality it doesn't have to bounce at all and if it doesn't bounce in the majority of cases it's more likely to get the batsman out.
Unfortunately EA AND the separate Cricket associations will sue if you steal their players names(and thats probably gonna be separate court cases causing a LOT of paperwork).



Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on April 19, 2008, 10:38:54 am
Quote
They are not bugs they are features!
I recall Max (Devils' Taco) saying that about Pterodon's Vietcong game. :icon_laugh
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: diveplane on April 26, 2008, 09:51:14 am
good news is aa2 will use x2 cpu support  :icon_thumbsup
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on April 26, 2008, 11:22:25 am
good news is aa2 will use x2 cpu support  :icon_thumbsup
On page 1 of this thread Z said:
Quote
ArmA2 will NOT run on a single core CPU!
From what I hear it will not even BOOT unless you have 2 CPU's/cores as a minimum.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: IllAssembly on April 26, 2008, 02:11:20 pm
dude all these arma games the clothes are too tight and shit. OFP didnt seem to have that problem the units look cool but armas units have this lameness about them
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on November 29, 2008, 05:30:42 am
New trailer http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html).
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on November 29, 2008, 09:10:05 pm
Looks nice.

The only problem is that the anims and AI-movements are a bit unnatural. It looks like you fight some robots - but it's no problem in MP anyway. The story seems a bit dull too.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: b00n on December 01, 2008, 07:01:28 pm
New trailer http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html).

link down
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on December 01, 2008, 09:15:31 pm
New trailer http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/full-hd-ingame-trailer-declassified_en.html).

link down
Just goto  http://www.arma2.com and a smaller version is on the front main page.
If you want the full-HD then you will see a link under the movie screen to d/l it.
Looks like the got got tired of supplying the extra bandwith for streaming the HD in full screen.
Cheep ass's.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on December 06, 2008, 11:43:38 am
Some links aren't working because de-referer.com seems to be down.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on February 06, 2009, 01:20:59 am
Newer ArmA2 video showing life in towns and countryside...and COWS!
http://www.arma2.com/citizens_en.html
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on February 06, 2009, 03:05:56 am
That looks very good. ArmA/OFP is the only game I buy. However, I think they still use that old clumsy animation-system, so all that must be heavily scripted. When using standard anims, they all look like zombies.

225 km^2 real triangulated geo-data. Satellite I take it (low resolution), so has to be loads of work on details. That's 15x15 km. 3h walking. Arma is 20x20 and that feels too small (you never get lost), like a mid sized town 500k citizens. 70x70 or similar should be implemented.

Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on February 14, 2009, 05:02:07 pm
http://www.arma2.com/chernarussian-movement-of-the-red-sta_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/chernarussian-movement-of-the-red-sta_en.html)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on February 15, 2009, 01:22:25 am
Wow amazing. But they still look like robots.  :icon_razz2
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on February 15, 2009, 03:54:42 am
Viva la revolution!
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Hellfire2k on February 16, 2009, 04:41:02 pm
In my opinion the cow shown in the video walks way too fast...  :icon_o_o
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on February 20, 2009, 09:27:33 pm
http://www.arma2.com/chernarussian-defence-forces-2_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/chernarussian-defence-forces-2_en.html)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Escobar_RN on February 21, 2009, 05:15:08 pm
i got to say i been watching both of these releases for a while now.

can't say i'm convinced by either

CM whilst having a huge budget and a massive team behind them appear to be churning out something that looks like a cross between OFP and COD/GRAW/R6, my biggest gripe is that its a cross platform release, while the original was PC only then ported 4 years later, this is Xbox/PS3 right from the get go.

there latest video EGO-tech demo, shows some uterly horrible things obviously aimed at console gamers, the HUD, the hit register, horrible pop-up AI control ala BF2, on the upside there are supposed to be options to turn all that shit off, and the anims look a lot smoother than OFP/ArmA, which was IMO what killed the pewpew in ArmA.

ArmA2 looks good, some tweaks, some engine fixes, not all that impressed by this weekly release of "news" footage but i guess its building up a good video gallery of what is in the game.

i think only time will tell which will be the daddy and which will turn out to be the also ran.


oh, modding wise, i guess ArmAII is sticking with PBO sqs/sqf, so straight back into scripting and modding for the community, CM are using LUA, i guess as some of the best scripters around you guys will know more about it than me, since i don't script for shit, but from a gamers perspective i think this will hinder people at first since they have to get used to a new language/syntax


http://www.flashpointgame.com/ - you can find the EGO-tech vid via this link (mods if this link is illegal feel free to delete it, i know why)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on February 21, 2009, 10:45:06 pm
The link is fine,as a publishers site get gobs of hits weekly and if clicked on here goes to a referrer program before it connects anyhow.

So as a server reseller what have you heard on the real sales date for ArmA2?
Amazon says it goes on-sale tomorrow...other sites simply say Q1 while others say Q2.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on February 27, 2009, 03:19:19 am
Some new screenshots.
http://www.arma2.com/small-appetizer-for-our-dedicated-arma-ii-fans_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/small-appetizer-for-our-dedicated-arma-ii-fans_en.html)

http://www.flashpoint1985.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard311/ikonboard.cgi?s=bc53ad26e9cb8c3e0b67a4178cbf932c;act=ST;f=59;t=77485 (http://www.flashpoint1985.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard311/ikonboard.cgi?s=bc53ad26e9cb8c3e0b67a4178cbf932c;act=ST;f=59;t=77485)
They are kinda late with whining. :D
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: Bellend on March 07, 2009, 03:17:52 am
http://www.arma2.com/russian-armed-forces_en.html (http://www.arma2.com/russian-armed-forces_en.html)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on May 26, 2009, 02:46:30 am
So on the BI forums it is said that ArmA2 will go onsale in EU June 26th.

Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on May 26, 2009, 03:01:45 am
German release is 29th of May. 19 June or so for rest of the EU. I think they found a publisher in the US too.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on May 27, 2009, 05:02:26 am
Get ready to download and hack boys and girls!
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/bc/Arma-2-cover.jpg/256px-Arma-2-cover.jpg)
Full specs and information here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ArmA_2

I and others will show torrent file names the day after it goes on sale.
Sorry...but TKC's server is in the USA and we have this law here about pre-sales date P2P/FTP/torrents transfers.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: M. O. on May 28, 2009, 03:03:36 am
Just don't post that in public here. The developers have probably made a good job and deserve some compensation  :icon_biggrin2
I'm going to buy this one, but if there's a lack of variation and if they limit our freedom in multiplayer and lastly if I have time, I'm going to do something about it. The developers should consult us here at TKC about multiplayer policies before release. We're the experts.  :icon_laugh
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on May 28, 2009, 07:54:03 am
Quote
We're the experts.
You heard it here from the Mullah himself folks.
Then again the Staff here allready knew that!

Well...I will wait a couple of weeks after it goes on sale before posting file names to search for then...even though they can be found on the normal NFO file sites 3-4 days after I get a hold of them.
A study showed that 90% of all sales happen in the first 28 days so as I myself enjoy and even bought ArmA...after I played it for a year first...I will go along with the "give them a chance" idea.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on June 02, 2009, 01:18:26 am
is there any deffinate yet , because im going to be all over this like a cheap sute , actually looking forward to arma 2 god knows why though but i am :)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on June 02, 2009, 01:24:34 am
z thats some serious heavy posting ammount you have there m8 lol
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [KFC]Wesktard on June 23, 2009, 10:07:32 am
Wounder what graphics card... ArmA bones my 8800GTS as it is.

HEY... smacktack incorporated, whats up? did you join all the other 14yr old boys and move over to dragon rising... oh w1skers you silly boy... how am I going to have fun with you now :)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on June 23, 2009, 03:53:23 pm
lol ^ who is this american dickweazle?
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: necro on June 23, 2009, 05:15:50 pm
random lil biartch thats crying bcuz some of us has fucked up his crappy server  :icon_laugh :icon_laugh :icon_laugh
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [KFC]Wesktard on July 01, 2009, 12:54:21 pm
random lil biartch thats crying bcuz some of us has fucked up his crappy server  :icon_laugh :icon_laugh :icon_laugh

HAHA KFC have never been on our server, you can't. I met w1skers on youtube with all his kiddy videos... he takes sh1t well but I made him crack after about a year... never seen him lose it over comments to his vids... except with me LOL, so where is w1skers, he didn't grow up did he? and ZOldTool still hangin with kids I see :) at least you can be king of something haha.

necro... I wish I could cry, its been years and its such a good release don't ya think... and it ain't a crappy server its actually a very nice one thx, but you'll never know... biatch hahah
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on August 14, 2009, 02:32:01 pm
 kfc & biatch ... if ([KFC]Wesktard > 13) {bullshit}; //? ,  

anyway info : wesker joined the army i heard :)
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on August 14, 2009, 02:36:57 pm
random lil biartch thats crying bcuz some of us has fucked up his crappy server  :icon_laugh :icon_laugh :icon_laugh

i 'lol-d' at that .
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: [TKC]Anothercheater on August 14, 2009, 02:38:25 pm
I need a valid online key and a new graphicscard to play this  :icon_cry2
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: MrMedic on August 14, 2009, 02:40:35 pm
run it in shit detail , and there are cracked servers go through the list eventually you will find one.
Title: Re: ArmA2 screens
Post by: ZOldDude on August 15, 2009, 11:20:09 am
I need a valid online key and a new graphicscard to play this  :icon_cry2
Game can be view well on a mid range card with the needed shader lvl...it is mostly CPU dependent due to the large open world/map and amount of calculations needed.
SLI or Crossfire GFX setups can give NEGITIVE performance.

A quad core at the same CPU Ghz speed as a dual core will give an extra 25% boost.

I use a AMD2 6000+ dual core and a GTS 8800 512 (G92),2 GB DDR2 System Ram and XP-32 while running 4 security programs and a memory firewall and it runs just fine for me...other than the programs bugs it was shipped with and after the patches they released so far.  :wink2