TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Armed Assault 3 => Armed Assault => Topic started by: IllAssembly on February 09, 2008, 02:48:53 am

Title: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 09, 2008, 02:48:53 am
im creating an addon into TKC Operators for members to download. the problem is, after saving my PAA files in photoshop and startting game the textures are white lol. ive successfully modified the textures before so i dont know why now it doesnt work? does anyone know the MIPMAP levels and PAA save details i think that is where my problem is. thanks
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 12, 2008, 02:26:49 am
bump; topic renovated

im selecting "auto detect" but it is DXT1 or DXT5 no?
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: [TKC]Wesker on February 12, 2008, 03:20:43 am
im selecting "auto detect" but it is DXT1 or DXT5 no?
I don't think it matters what DX format. But just retexture the pilot and do a test run.
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 12, 2008, 03:33:01 am
i have been testing mulitple settings but neither worked. im using the ATF/DEA models and ive renamed everything accordingly in the config.cpp; and it matches the texture files and whatnot. is there a limitation if i rename the atf_soldiea_co.paa to tkc_soldiea_co.paa? actually scratch that cus ive had them both tested simultaneously and they are still white. i am now trying to turn off "filter alpha" 
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: [TKC]Anothercheater on February 12, 2008, 03:46:18 am
do a texturin / paa tutorial for OFP&Armed Assault.
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 12, 2008, 03:56:09 am
you want me to? im only modifying an existing addon...this would be my first ever creation for arma and running headfirst into complications
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: szero on February 12, 2008, 06:22:30 pm
i suggest to use .paaplug for photoshop, so you can save it directly to paa.

The only important thing, it must be a n^2 number for the size, e.g.

16x16
32x32
256x256
1024x1024


if you use that plugin you dont have to modifiy anything just save it.. only if you got a some invisible stuff (alpha layers) you have to change a few options..
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 12, 2008, 09:42:49 pm
ok thanks ill check my sizes but if its not too hard to ask what paa plug settings specifally, im already using the kegetys photoshop paa plug and tried different settings and its still invisible


Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 13, 2008, 12:09:32 am
something points to the original addon because when i put it in the addons the TKC addon textures show up but when i remove the original they are invisible. whats happening? 

heres some pics- hopefully i can get these problems solved so i can upload the units soon, thanks.


(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v125/DAMNWHATNAMECANIUSE/tkcoperators.jpg)

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v125/DAMNWHATNAMECANIUSE/tkcasp.jpg)

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v125/DAMNWHATNAMECANIUSE/tkcop1.jpg)

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v125/DAMNWHATNAMECANIUSE/tkchavoc.jpg)
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 16, 2008, 06:17:29 am
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v125/DAMNWHATNAMECANIUSE/tkc3.jpg)
ok so ive recently learn that the signature to the original is indeed inside the p3d [texture path?] what program(s) should i get to easily change the texture path? thanks

ive downloaded o2 and learned of [mass rename] but i need details if anyone knows please inform i will start releasing mad TKC soldiers
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: IllAssembly on February 17, 2008, 04:20:50 am
bump*
Title: Re: TKC Operators
Post by: M. O. on February 18, 2008, 03:24:48 am
Most of us have no experience with addon-design. Not sure if we can help out there.