TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Vietcong 1 & 2 => Topic started by: M. O. on March 11, 2004, 10:58:38 pm

Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 11, 2004, 10:58:38 pm
Ok, just thought of the jump trainer for VC. It's fairly easy to do one. You just got to find the adress for ammo and the jump adress. Substract the ammo adress from the jump adress (you got to know how to substract HEX or use a converter). Write the value down.

Now restart the game, find both values again. Now there is a big possibility that the difference between the adresses is the same as the one you wrote down before. If you find the ammo adress, you now easily can find the jump adress, the weapon names (they are dynamic on XP? then it's possible) etc.

There might be some problems with this, that's that the difference between  the "base" adresses of the ammo (the one you find and freeze in trainers) and jump value might be different. In most cases they are the same, but not always..

However to do a trainer for this you got to know how to do an unlimited ammo trainer first.

There is a tool that let's you make it easily (it's not powerful, but well it's quick), it's T-Search's autohack option:

Enable the built in debugger. Search for ammo, righclick the adress press autohack. Now get into the game and shoot. Alt-Tab into T-Search. Open the autohack window (check the top menu to find it). Now you will see the adress in a rown (along with some ASM codes), select the adress, pick buttonscript for TMK (in menu) and there you go.

It's the easiest way, and it doesn't take much time. It works for any game.
If you want to do something advanced (you will automatically do it, just a matter of time), then you got to use a real debugger but that's another story.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 13, 2004, 05:05:24 pm
Ok I looked for the jump value but can't find it. Have they changed the jump values?
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: [TkC]ballbreaker on March 13, 2004, 11:02:47 pm
what value you looking for?6.5?
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 13, 2004, 11:52:55 pm
Yes 6.5 aircontrol 0.1 ?
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: [TkC]ballbreaker on March 14, 2004, 01:36:04 am
Quote from: Mullah Omar
Yes 6.5 aircontrol 0.1 ?


the values are still the same but impossible to find.me and LTC were looking for them one day using the method you described for 1.41 in another post.it came up with well over 10000 addresses. :shock:  :?
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: [TKC] ~<{LTC}>~ on March 14, 2004, 03:04:20 am
yeah that aint normal :P   1544624 rezults, my eyes hurt when i just look at it :P
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 14, 2004, 11:40:57 am
Oh, crap, I find none, but those adresses are most likely just fakes (they have added to keep us away). In artmoney there is an option to select all and change their value. So if the others are fakes, it doens't matter if you change them.

However, I'll try to make a trainer in 1,41 first. Maybe the offset (Difference between the adresses in HEX) will be the same in 1.60. So if I find the adress for unlimited ammo I might just add/substract the offset and get the jump.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: jazznas on March 14, 2004, 03:36:21 pm
we could always extract 1.6 to see is something is changed :wink:
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: [TkC]ballbreaker on March 14, 2004, 09:17:03 pm
Quote from: jazznas
we could always extract 1.6 to see is something is changed :wink:
i extracted the demo when it was released,IIRC all of the player.ini's are still the same.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 17, 2004, 07:13:02 pm
Got FA now, but unfortunately I will be busy this and next week.

Lol, the setup is crappy, you got to use the same drive for disk 2, otherwise it's impossible to install the game. The .exe is way too big, the crackers have reduced it to a great better size.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: [TKC] ~<{LTC}>~ on March 17, 2004, 07:17:31 pm
do you need the original vc for it?
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on March 17, 2004, 07:27:30 pm
Yes I think that you need VC for it.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: Blizzard on June 21, 2004, 11:06:18 pm
I've found the OFFSET as HEX difference by 1.30 ammo address and 1.30 jump address, then i've found 1.60 ammo address and added to it the OFFSET, but it doesn't get me the new jump address. I think that this way doesnt work at all with 1.60 :( I've tried the same with camera values, and it doesn't work too.
Title: Jump Trainer
Post by: M. O. on June 22, 2004, 12:08:27 am
Okay then it doesn't work. They have added code in between.