TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Vietcong 1 & 2 => Topic started by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 01:39:27 am

Title: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 01:39:27 am
When I create my own server and I see the black screen that has the us flag and vc flag followed by scores and Game inactive - waiting for players...wat command do i put to join? I tried to remote admin it but it wouldn't let me...it said unsupported or something. Im stupid -_- first time trying to develop cheats...
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: ZOldDude on March 05, 2007, 02:22:00 am
All this time playing VC and you don't know how to set up a server?
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 02:27:31 am
I always joined servers...and I tried creating hacks when games were going on...I know how to create a server but when it starts I can't join my own. It says remote administration is disabled or something
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: LazyPig on March 05, 2007, 02:30:27 am
Sounds like you have the option "dedicated" checked in your server options. Remove the checkmark and you'll be fine.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 02:32:23 am
I can't start a server if it's not dedicated...it says Connection timed out...
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: ZOldDude on March 05, 2007, 02:43:26 am
Are you just trying to JOIN or join as admin?

In the two years that you have been here it is strange that you never tried to set up your own VC listen server.
You need to set up a remote admin password in the menu before you start the server if you want to join as an admin.

If you want the HB icon to show in front of your server in the game browser but be able to allow cheats:

1) Deleat HB.
2) d/l the HB files from TKC and install HB202
3) Turn off servers auto update when setting up your server.

Speedhack,super jump,weapons hack,ammo hack and VCHook 3.1 will now all work on your server for everyone and people with HB202-206 can all join (players above HB202 may have some cheats detected).

Have fun.

Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 02:46:06 am
O_o Dude I just can't create a non-dedicated server. It says connection time out...
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: ZOldDude on March 05, 2007, 02:47:14 am
I can't start a server if it's not dedicated...it says Connection timed out...

Allow firewall to let VC and Dirrectplay act as server...or turn firewall off.
If you have a router you need to forward/open ports.

I don't know what those ports are...when I set up game servers I just DMZ that computer.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 02:52:49 am
Oh then do you know what my router settings would have to be for vc to work?
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: ZOldDude on March 05, 2007, 03:00:37 am
Oh then do you know what my router settings would have to be for vc to work?

I just said I do not know what the ports are.
Goto the webpage for your router and see what the routers IP is (or look in run>ipconfig /all) and enter the routers command menu,then DMZ the computer you want to use on the internet as a server.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 05, 2007, 04:19:16 am
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: ZOldDude on March 05, 2007, 09:35:32 am


Oh that's easy....use BIGGER bullets! :icon_laugh

Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Crossmol on March 05, 2007, 01:13:06 pm
I just said I do not know what the ports are.

5425 and 15425 are the ports that VC1 uses.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Crossmol on March 05, 2007, 01:14:55 pm
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

It's a cheat m8. And to answer your next two questions: Yes I have it. No I will not send it.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Frank P. on March 05, 2007, 03:25:19 pm
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

It's a cheat m8. And to answer your next two questions: Yes I have it. No I will not send it.
Ditto. For this cheat you'll have to put in your own work. Learn how to use t-search and stuff. Read the tuts and you'll be fine. Solid Snakes a good tutor, ask him HOW to do it not HOW to get the cheat ;D.
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: MrMedic on March 05, 2007, 06:45:43 pm
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

It's a cheat m8. And to answer your next two questions: Yes I have it. No I will not send it.

lol ^
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Wolfie on March 05, 2007, 08:27:41 pm
Ok I got it to work now...but i cant find out how to shoot thru walls

Isnt there a trainer for Stw? Well if there are download that one!
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Oynky on March 05, 2007, 08:39:59 pm
Ye about 3.
He didnt looked in the DL section yet i quess
Title: Re: Stupid question...
Post by: Pwntj00 on March 06, 2007, 02:21:34 am
Ye about 3.
He didnt looked in the DL section yet i quess
Most of the programs in the DL section suck and there is none. Two have the feature but its disabled on public release and i doubt i'll be able to get the private version