TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Armed Assault 3 => Operation Flashpoint => Topic started by: [YENG] Hubertus on January 27, 2004, 06:44:56 pm

Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [YENG] Hubertus on January 27, 2004, 06:44:56 pm
They tried it again, and again they didnt succeed.

1.) Take a HEX editor, open the flashpointbeta.exe, search for "mpmissionscache" and change it to "mpmissionscheat" or whatever you want.
2.) Create a folder called "mpmissionscheat" and put your maphacks in.
3.) Enjoy your maphacks in 1.96  :D



Btw....im still waiting for the activation email for my forum account....
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Anonymous on January 27, 2004, 07:02:13 pm
does that mean you can spawn your tanks and crap in games ?
Title: Re: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop
Post by: M. O. on January 27, 2004, 07:09:30 pm
Quote from: [YENG] Hubertus
They tried it again, and again they didnt succeed.

1.) Take a HEX editor, open the flashpointbeta.exe, search for "mpmissionscache" and change it to "mpmissionscheat" or whatever you want.
2.) Create a folder called "mpmissionscheat" and put your maphacks in.
3.) Enjoy your maphacks in 1.96  :D



Btw....im still waiting for the activation email for my forum account....


Very good, haven't installed 1.96 yet. How was the protection supposed to work?

Ok,now I validated you manually  :wink:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 27, 2004, 07:30:18 pm
k, thx.

The game will disconnect you if it cant overwrite the map in /mpmissionscache. If you are using a maphack, the game cant overwrite the file because its write protected. With the method mentioned above you can store the maphacks somewhere else. The server will still send the map to /mpmissionscache, (where it can overwrite everything), but the game is using the writeprotected maphack in /mpmissionscheat.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Anonymous on January 27, 2004, 08:04:50 pm
so 1.96 is as useless as the rest of the patches they keep releasing then  :shock:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Koopa Troopa on January 27, 2004, 08:08:11 pm
if you say so
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on January 27, 2004, 08:23:34 pm
Quote from: [YENG]Hubertus
k, thx.

The game will disconnect you if it cant overwrite the map in /mpmissionscache. If you are using a maphack, the game cant overwrite the file because its write protected. With the method mentioned above you can store the maphacks somewhere else. The server will still send the map to /mpmissionscache, (where it can overwrite everything), but the game is using the writeprotected maphack in /mpmissionscheat.


In 1.91 the game disconnects me aswell. Is there a protection in 1.91 also?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 27, 2004, 09:30:56 pm
No, maphacks in 1.91 are possible without any problems and theres no protection. Maybe you made an error in one of the scripts. Also check the description.ext, if there is an error, the game will crash.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Anonymous on January 28, 2004, 01:26:42 am
Tried to but dont work for me...

I named it mpmissionskache, didnt delete one of the org folders and tested it, but dont work!
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on January 28, 2004, 01:37:10 am
What hex editor do you use for this?  Link?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 28, 2004, 02:20:40 am
It should work, theres more than one mpmissionscache string in the file, maybe you forgot one.
Im using XVI32, you can get it here: Download (http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/freeware/xvi32/xvi32.htm)
Title: Major Pain
Post by: Anonymous on January 28, 2004, 02:33:06 am
:shock:  I must be completely out of my league.  I opened the exe and just sat there lol
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on January 28, 2004, 10:26:22 am
You got to try to search for the "MPMissionsCache" as it's spelled exactly. Then just change the string to what you want /your new folder.

However most servers are playing the same map with different names. So there is a great work renaming everything  :wink:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: GameBro on January 28, 2004, 11:07:49 am
so this is posible in 1.96 and no Fielcheckers can get this?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 28, 2004, 03:53:00 pm
I dont think any filechecker can detect the maps if they are in a different folder. The only way they can be detected is by #debug checkfile \maphackfolder\mapname.pbo, but if you name the folder for example "maphacks763476798", its impossible to detect the maphacks, the admin would have to try every possible foldername, and that would take forever.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on January 28, 2004, 08:00:21 pm
Hubertus are there any tools or methods to skip the renaming part?
I mean CTI maps are easy, as it's the same name all the way.

But almost every other map has a new name on every server I got to, still it's the same map. It takes  a lot of MB also.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Marshal on January 28, 2004, 09:20:09 pm
Hubertus, I thought you were going to help the 'proper' OFP community to stop cheats?

doesn't look like it to me?

Marshal Law
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 28, 2004, 10:11:23 pm
Yes, thats true, im helping the community to stop the n00b cheaters....

Yes, there is a way around the renaming, but it requires very much config editing and a few changes to the exe. Maybe ill release a patch someday, but first I have to solve all to the bugs, for example you cant use any addons, so its pretty much useless.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: FISHY on January 30, 2004, 12:48:10 am
i have the hex tool but dont really know how to use it properly when i open the ofp.exe it is all a blurr i dont understand how u find where it says MPMissionsCache (NOOB) do i need to convert the information somhow? it just looks  weird to me lol anyone help?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on January 30, 2004, 12:58:49 am
Ok, ill explain it a bit more detailled, its a bit hard to understand if you have never used a hex editor before.

1. Load the file
2. press strg+F
3. select "text string" and uncheck "Case sensitive"
4. enter mpmissionscache in the search box.
5. Now you should see the "mpmissionscache" in the right part of the window with the marker already placed at the "M".
6. Now just type "mpmissionscheat", and as you can see, it will overwrite the string.
7. Save the file.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: FISHY on January 30, 2004, 05:49:48 pm
ahh thank you .. :) :twisted:  (rubs hands together) oh and i forgot to ask can this be done to any ofp version 1.94bete version cuz that is what most servers are now?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: GameBro on February 02, 2004, 11:45:30 am
I heard about a new checker in 1.96b, that can find all hacked Maps. Is this posible in 1.96b?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: jazznas on February 02, 2004, 11:52:55 am
such checker can normally only check the size of the map
when you take something out of the map it will get smaller and vice versa, but you can fake the filesize easy
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: GameBro on February 02, 2004, 02:29:23 pm
Hi, and what about if its renamed with some code, so you have to get on this Server, get the map from there and upload it like :  
Hexenkessel 035524, so if the Server Owner upload this Map before a Match starts, that will be hard to rename it or even Modified it.
The Point is, its very hard to get all Maps right by their Names and for each Single Server. :roll:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: jazznas on February 02, 2004, 02:37:23 pm
simply join servers which are running a map that u have :wink:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on February 02, 2004, 04:33:09 pm
Ramboo, this post is about the 1.96 filechecker  :D

@Fishy: Yes, it works for 1.94 too.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: GameBro on February 03, 2004, 06:25:52 pm
oh, think I was in wrong Topic. Damn Alcoholic. :roll:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Koopa Troopa on February 03, 2004, 07:59:18 pm
how many people are banned?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 02:32:19 am
Hubertus,

I have modified the .exe  and the mpmissionscache string in it.  I then created a folder in the OFP directory that had the same name as what i modified the string in the exe.  I put my maps in there but it did not work.  It still seemed to access the mpmissionscache.  Am I missing a step?

I was on a server if that helps explain anything.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on February 04, 2004, 10:25:29 am
A very common problem is that they run the same map but with the an other name. Also you got to writeprotect the files, or they will be overwritten. Check that the .pbo extension is right.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 10:38:25 am
Yea i made it a read only.  It still downloaded the map at the launch of the game and used it.  but when i went back to look for it in the file it was still only my cheat map.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on February 04, 2004, 06:03:59 pm
If you make direct changes on the map, like adding triggers and removing buildings it wont work. You need to do everythingin a script.
The game downloads the map, but keeps the scripts you've got.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 07:10:49 pm
So dont modify the mission.sqs?  Or you can just dont remove scripts that do woth buildings.

Also, when I logged on to a server it still sent my missions to the MPMissionscache folder instead of my cheat folder.  Do i need to make the .exe read only also?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC]Hubertus on February 04, 2004, 07:23:23 pm
The server will always send it to mpmissionscache. You want him to do so, because the game will check if there is a modified version in mpmissionscache. Put your maphack into the new folder and make it read-only....
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 08:50:54 pm
It still uses the map from MPMissinsCache on the server.

I moded the .exe and made a file of the same name for my map hacks.  What am i doing wrong?

I cant think of anything i missed.  I put my cheat map in the cache file to make sure it works and it does.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on February 04, 2004, 09:17:35 pm
Any mods to the mission.sqm won't effect. You got to call scripts from the init.sqs. And then find the respawn script or part and mod it also.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 09:27:00 pm
Right,  I put scripts in the init.sqs for my cheat.  What part of the respawn script do you have to mod?


Like I said if i put my cheat map in the cache folder it works.  I think my problem is its not going to my cheat folder even though i have modified my exe.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 04, 2004, 11:46:09 pm
Im using 1.94 and the is only one MPMissionsCache in the entie exe.  Is there something else that needs modified in the exe?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on February 05, 2004, 12:53:39 am
You should just put the addaction [call script] in the init. you got to use external scripts you compile with a texteditor and save as "all files" and with the extension .sqs . Try your maps in the edior first.

THe exe is enough to modify.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Major Pain on February 05, 2004, 01:06:45 am
The maps work.  I tried them. They are read only.  But when i log on to a server it still uses the map from the cache not my cheats folder.  Even though i have modified the exe.  Perhaps you could give a step by step to modifying the exe.  Im surre i did i t right but its not working.  

i used the hex... found the MPMissionsCache script line.  Theres only 1.

Changed it the MPMissionsCheat.   Made the MPMissionsCheat folder in in the OFP folder and put my maps in there..

I log on to server and it uses the map in the cache .  I used script only in my map.  I did not use the mission.sqs
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [TKC] maphax on March 08, 2004, 06:40:14 pm
does this fucking thing work or what?

i done all and nothing!

my maps work on 1.94 and 1.91 but i make the mpmissioncheat and edit in text tool serached many times for other mpmissions strings none found so i reckon i done it thenmade the folder put my map hacks in it took them out of the mpmissionscache i made the map hacks write protect it downloads map on servers but it dont use my map hack.............

maybe hubertus u have done somethign elsebefore u done the hex tool and we r missing it because i have had 2 people trying there hardest to get this working with me and no luck?????
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: aaa on May 17, 2004, 07:19:46 pm
hey, ive tried this and it didnt work for me??

i hacked the exe and changed the MPMissionsCache to MPMissionsChets, both are 15 characters long. I then made the folder name in my ofp directory as mPMissionsChets. I put my hacked maps in that folder. Right-clicked on the hacked map and ticked "read-only".

It works when i play it on my own server ("multiplayer" then "new" in-game). But when i connect to a dedicated server it doesnt work, i have to re-download the map.

note: The hacked map IS write-protected and is located in my hacked folder (MPMissionsChets). And the original un-hacked map is located in my MPMissionsCache.

What am i doing wrong?

does the hacked map and the original map have to be the same size?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: aaa on May 18, 2004, 01:24:27 am
ps. ive replied for the ofp development section, im currently working on some new script and some more exe hacks. Should crack them pretty soon, however 2 heads are better than one as they say
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on May 18, 2004, 01:34:22 am
Quote from: aaa
hey, ive tried this and it didnt work for me??

i hacked the exe and changed the MPMissionsCache to MPMissionsChets, both are 15 characters long. I then made the folder name in my ofp directory as mPMissionsChets. I put my hacked maps in that folder. Right-clicked on the hacked map and ticked "read-only".

It works when i play it on my own server ("multiplayer" then "new" in-game). But when i connect to a dedicated server it doesnt work, i have to re-download the map.

note: The hacked map IS write-protected and is located in my hacked folder (MPMissionsChets). And the original un-hacked map is located in my MPMissionsCache.

What am i doing wrong?

does the hacked map and the original map have to be the same size?


There is no size check. Did you name the directory to mPMissionsChets you say?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: aaa on May 18, 2004, 01:46:39 am
yes, so i have two folders one MPMissionsCache and my hacked folder MPmissionsChets, my hacked map is write-protected, when i connect to a server i dont re-download the map anymore. But my game game still runs the map in my MPMissionsCache not my MPMissionsChets.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: ~|h?lySHit|~ on June 21, 2004, 05:04:58 pm
Hi,

i'm very new to this forum, but i would like to make mapcheats. I found some scripts, but how can i make run in the map?

You wrote that it is imposible with 1.96, is it true? Or does it now work, to change the foldername?

holy
Title: HEYHO
Post by: [YENG]Gurkendieb on June 21, 2004, 06:43:48 pm
vi$iT my siTe ,parTnEr's oF TKC : ;)
http://80.237.216.72/steelc/yeng.page/news/index.php
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: ~|h?lySHit|~ on June 21, 2004, 11:53:16 pm
But their i cant find mapcheats for 1.96, that means their is not possible, to cheat?!  :(
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on June 22, 2004, 12:09:49 am
It's very possible to cheat.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Trocadero on June 22, 2004, 12:42:47 am
;) post some more, give some ideas, and help and maybe we can let you in the devs area ;)
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: [YENG]Gurkendieb on June 22, 2004, 03:58:31 am
It is possible to cheat in 1.96, but this is not a thing do make at public ?vailable, show that we can trust you and you will get acces to internal area.

GreetingZ  :D
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: ~|h?lySHit|~ on June 22, 2004, 01:07:34 pm
That's fair!
Maybe, i have not as much script-skill as some others here, but i'm creative and i'm learning fast! I've done some map-cheats myself in the past, but since new ofp-version, i'm not able to do it anymore.

For example i added Kegetys (i guess he made it) spec-script to a map, was very funny, especially bcs the other people did not noticed it.  :lol:
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Jesus on June 22, 2004, 04:29:57 pm
True Guyz
So soon i ll show you what i can do  8)
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Jesus on June 29, 2004, 01:42:03 pm
I have a question about map hack: is it true that not work with map name that it has underscores? like CTF_blablabal_v2
Let me know that or i missed sumthing.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: ~|h?lySHit|~ on June 29, 2004, 04:40:09 pm
As far as i know, that's not true.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Jesus on June 30, 2004, 09:29:21 pm
If u know sumthing just add me bad boy :) o help you with mod weapon

firefox19832@hotmail.com :roll:

i need a really help for mod sum maps..i mean just cut off fog.I have tried in all modes but seems to not working
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Big B. on July 07, 2004, 02:09:31 pm
Okey.
I believe than I found the way of making the map hack.
First of all you have to disassemble game exe file (use W32Dasm). Then find map  authentication checks. I think there are several check such as file name, date of creation, size and CRC. It's necessary to change all check exept first: file name check. Then your map hack is ready.
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: M. O. on July 08, 2004, 12:54:46 am
It's much easier than that. You seem to know what you are talking about however. Have you got programming (well ASM) knowledge? What debugger do you use, if you use any?
Title: Maphacks in 1.96..........did they think they could stop us?
Post by: Big B. on July 08, 2004, 11:45:30 am
Quote from: Mullah Omar
It's much easier than that. You seem to know what you are talking about however. Have you got programming (well ASM) knowledge? What debugger do you use, if you use any?


I use IDA Pro 4.30, W32dsmv10, OllyDbg v1.09b, Numega SoftIce 4.2.7.
I'm noob in game hack. I know VBA well and C++ a little. I begin to study ASM only now. But anyway I'll try to do this. At least now I know what is AX, CX, DX, BX :roll: