TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Vietcong 1 & 2 => Topic started by: [TKC]thejoker on July 06, 2004, 07:05:17 am

Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 06, 2004, 07:05:17 am
Since there isnt a real thread here about it then this is it now, i made a great discovery :):):) me and ridler were playing in his server and he gave himself a cal instead of a knife, when i tryed to stab him he didnt die :(:(:( so i gave myself a cal instead of a knife and it worked :):):):)so that will keep me and ridler happy anyway :D finally i discovered something good
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 06, 2004, 09:31:39 am
It's Ridler now J :roll:  :lol:
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: ZOldDude on July 06, 2004, 10:40:25 am
So....did his mod on his server change the knife for all the players?

I am not sure what you are reporting here.
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 06, 2004, 11:38:10 am
We wer im my server playing tonight i was using the cal,Joker had the idea that if i had disabled the knife for the cal tht if he pasted the cal over the knife he could use it to and it worked but only me and joker could use it because no one else had changed it but the others couldnt use ther knifes :D
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 06, 2004, 01:31:06 pm
if they try and stab us it wouldnt work
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 07, 2004, 03:52:59 am
i found something really really strange a few minutes ago, me and ridler were playing and we had m16 instead of knife, when we were done playing i went into another server and was shooting people and killing them with the m16 i had over the knife, it still said i killed them with knife though, i think pterodon have seriously messed up in their programming because i had a dragunov instead of colt and it wouldnt shoot them and cal instead of map and it wouldnt shoot them
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 07, 2004, 04:17:04 am
:D I'm gonna try it now see if the same happens.Probz not but its worth a shot :P
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 07, 2004, 06:17:26 am
another discovery which is pretty dumb but can get people real confused, if you select an m16 as ur weapon and have changed a map or knife or anything with an m16 it shoots, then swap your gun to an m1 carbine then i cant shoot it, pretty dumb if you ask me but you didnt and i think this means there is a way to make the weapons shoot with artmoney still
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 07, 2004, 06:36:13 am
:D Hope ur rite u seem to be being rite alot l8tly stop it :P  :lol:
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 10, 2004, 11:12:33 pm
U can do it with the carbine if u pick it as ur weapon tho
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: M. O. on July 10, 2004, 11:16:28 pm
Sounds vefyy good , doyou think that you can do a trainer for it?
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 10, 2004, 11:19:49 pm
I dont kno if ther would be any point tho because the only diffrence is u have 2 carbines or M16s or what ever weapon u change and it says that they wer killed by a knife on ther screen so they kick u.But if the server had no admin it would be gd because HB doesnt detect it.How would u make it into a trainer anyway?With tmk?
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 11, 2004, 01:23:06 am
hehehehe yep possible to make a trainer some way, ill work at it

*edit* i found a way i think i can get rid of DMA to make weapon trainers but its not the way u said mullah about searching for the hex becasue hex has A,B,C,D,E,F so it will come out as a string again, im going to keep this way a secret for now though so i can gain all the credit if it works  :lol:
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: M. O. on July 11, 2004, 02:20:11 am
Okay, that's good but you should share your progress and methods.
That's what cooperation and this section is meant to be. You will get credits anyway so don't see that as a problem.

That ABCDEF problem you've got is easy to solve. Just convert the Hex value to decimal.

Hex system
0...9 A B C D E F
Decimal
0...9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 11, 2004, 02:28:03 am
i was joking about the credit part, ill post up how to do it tomorrow
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 11, 2004, 03:08:39 am
alrighty so you want to know how i manage to get the integer behind a string, this screenshot should explain it all

(http://img44.exs.cx/img44/9072/lol5.jpg)





I wonder what the circled part does dont you guys???Could take a while to figure out!!!
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: M. O. on July 11, 2004, 03:15:45 am
Okay, but it's DMA, can you remove the DMA?
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 11, 2004, 03:16:14 am
alright sorry bout triple post but mullah what i need is to get rid of the DMA from the value, not neciceraly the one there because its dynamic but t search doesnt get rid of the DMA in the adresses for it so i need soft ice for it, if you have a link to download softice for free plz give me it,
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: Blizzard on July 11, 2004, 01:04:15 pm
SoftIce isn't for XP, there is a version for XP but it's so sux.
Try with Olly Debugger, it's very good the same, even if it's not better then Softice sure :(
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: M. O. on July 11, 2004, 02:17:47 pm
Well softice is a strange program. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes it hangs, sometimes it crashes and buggs the computer. I've got XP and SoftIce works from time to time. I've got some of the latest versions which are supposed to work with XP.

Just log in at ICQ and I'll give it to you.
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 11, 2004, 06:31:59 pm
well i was trying to get the DMA from the grenades but i need to do it with about 17 adresses and could only do it with 1, but when i did it with that 1 t searches autohack gave me 2 adresses  :shock: got me pretty confused, i looked at the way the adresses are linked and just made the same link with 1 of the adresses autohack gave me, didnt work though, iv not tryed with the second adress, i dont know if it will work atalll doing it like that though any ideas???if it doesnt ill try softice i guess
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: Blizzard on July 12, 2004, 01:58:54 pm
yeah it has happened to me too, with some autohacked addresses i got two addresses into the autohack window.
Anyway for SoftIce, one day i've tried the lastest version (i hope it was) on XP, and as soon as i started the program the computer crashed :(
Title: Weapon modding
Post by: M. O. on July 12, 2004, 02:12:32 pm
You get two adresses as it changes differently twice.

Example: Unlimited Ammo, I decrease my ammo, get one adress. I reload ammo increases I get another.