TKC-Community

Hacking and Art => Vietcong 1 & 2 => Topic started by: [TKC]theridler on June 19, 2004, 09:43:54 pm

Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 19, 2004, 09:43:54 pm
I was in a server on death arena dm and i saw a guy with a m79 nade launcher i shot him and took it the m79 actualy worked :shock: mullah sed i should post this info here :P see what u guys make of it :P
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 19, 2004, 10:49:45 pm
Before anyone goes investigating into this i have already explained to spike that the death arena map has an m79 in it to pick up in a DM and TDM
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on June 19, 2004, 10:57:17 pm
Hmm then they have enabled the m79 again. I smell a wpn trainer.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 19, 2004, 11:07:05 pm
yea we should be able to get the m79 working in multiplayer and get it into a weapon trainer. The only thing that will be a problem is the DMA probably
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on June 20, 2004, 11:49:03 pm
well not if you consider the wpns as values instead of string/text.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 21, 2004, 08:26:47 pm
checked into it and it doesnt shoot in death arena although you can oick it and its ammo up:(:(:(
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 29, 2004, 11:48:20 pm
So we still dont know how to get it then? :cry: sry :oops:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on June 30, 2004, 12:04:56 am
Well they have enabled it so if you search for unknown value and change wpn -> sieve was changed you might find something. Plus it goes 100% faster if you play VC in windowed mode when using a mem searcher.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 30, 2004, 12:22:13 am
kool thx :wink:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 30, 2004, 04:46:24 am
still aint got round to doing that:P will this make the gun shoot though?? i change it using artmoneys hex editor which i use for ammo bag booby traps etc and they work fine but guns dont work, i give myself a carbine instead of a knife for example it looks like it shoots but it actually stabs, will this method definatly make it shoot??and cant some1 else try this instead of me please  :P
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 30, 2004, 04:51:11 am
ill try it if u help me :P
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 30, 2004, 04:55:49 am
can someone try it without needing me or havin me involved then
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 30, 2004, 04:57:54 am
:cry:  :lol: well i spose ill try but ull need to point me in the right direction
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 30, 2004, 05:01:05 am
Quote from: [TKC]thejoker
can someone try it without needing me or havin me involved then
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on June 30, 2004, 05:06:17 am
Fine :cry:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on June 30, 2004, 12:36:04 pm
Well if it stabs you have just found one value/adress. There are more.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on June 30, 2004, 10:26:27 pm
i change about 5 adresses
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TkC]ballbreaker on June 30, 2004, 11:38:20 pm
me and ltc ran into the same problem :cry:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 01, 2004, 12:27:09 am
You get five adresses and only one that changes the weapon?
Hmm do you search for unknown value -> all
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 01, 2004, 12:46:59 am
i search VvH_M79 then open it with artmoneys hex editor and copy the VvH_M79 line and 4 under it then paste it over a knife for example to try and get M79
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 01, 2004, 01:28:02 am
hmm better search for unknown values
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 01, 2004, 01:42:05 am
I still dont completly understand how i will know which adress it is and what the value will be, if i have an m16 will the value be VvH_M16 etc??
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 01, 2004, 02:33:01 am
There will most likely be many adresses/values. Like the one of texture, model, amount of ammo and mags (it has changed), animation, features ,etc etc, important is to find the value that defines the class M16 (or any other wpn if you like), this value will "hopefully" (if they haven't deleted it to make it harder for cheaters, but they are lazy, I doubt they have done so) affect the other values and adresses.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: Blizzard on July 01, 2004, 02:40:56 am
Today i've tried with Integer Values, without any good result unfortunately, i've found 10 addresses and i've tried to modify all of them, tomorrow i'll search for float :).
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 01, 2004, 03:00:48 am
im giving it a hack just now with the unknown values, shall post results tomorrow
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 02, 2004, 12:14:13 am
well using artmoney its impossible to get the weapons to shoot unless u host the server, seems the weapons r serverbased so only way to change them is a paket editor, im still stumped on why when i give myself a medkit or ammobag i can use them  :?:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: Blizzard on July 02, 2004, 12:22:59 am
u can use them cause they don't have any megazines :)
BTW i've tried to find anything useful too, without luck too :(
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 03, 2004, 06:54:25 am
So does any1 have any idea how to get them without hosting the server?
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: Blizzard on July 03, 2004, 01:16:54 pm
U can have any weapon even if u're not hosting ur own server, but the weapon doesn't shoot, instead of Btraps, Ammo kit and Medikit that works fine, and maybe also Grenades could work like Btraps.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 03, 2004, 06:34:31 pm
:lol: Man thts what i meant joker says a paket editor would do it but when he looks he cant find any pakets
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 03, 2004, 07:12:09 pm
Wait and see what LTC says. What I know the weapons are not serverbased, that requires them to have rebuilt the game drastically and they haven't.
Even ammo is clientbased. THe only thing that has change is the extra check from the server that checks if the ammo is decreasing realistically.

When playing in MP there are always packets sent. There is no way to get around it.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 03, 2004, 07:15:14 pm
But if thats true y can i play with  the M60 in place of a knife in my own servers but not in any1 elses? :?:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 03, 2004, 07:26:56 pm
Perhaps you've looked at the wrong adress/value, because it *can't* be server controlled.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 03, 2004, 07:29:02 pm
No i was just thinking ther only joker tried it in other server i actualy nvr i only tried in my own :P
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]thejoker on July 03, 2004, 10:29:43 pm
they are serverbased, its proven, i change some adresses go in a server of someone elses and it doesnt shoot, go in my own server and every1 dead by my cal, though it says i killed them with knife in their screen :twisted:
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: M. O. on July 03, 2004, 10:58:52 pm
Well I'm quite sure it's possible to shoot with normal weapons such as sniper and m16. M79 has only worked in the demo, they removed the bullets in MP. Cal worked in 1.3 last time I saw it. But they might have disabled it too as it's not fit for MP (it's also no handheld wpn).

They have kept everything the same and logged all their changes in the hblog. The last hradbas have only been against the wallhacks and some tweaking of older detections.

Of course I might be wrong but I don't think anything has changed.
Title: Some one had a m79
Post by: [TKC]theridler on July 03, 2004, 11:07:14 pm
I put an M60 on ther in a public server it looked like it shot u saw blood but they didnt die :cry: